Moyo Baobab Oil

Product Overview

Product Name:  Moyo Baobab Oil

INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil

Product Variants:  Unrefined Oil, Refined Oil

CAS:  91745-12-9

EINECS:  294-680-8

Packaging:   23.5kg net steel drums

Country of Manufacture:  Germany

Areas of Sourcing:  Malawi, Zimbabwe, Sudan 

Botanical and Traditional Context

The baobab tree is found throughout Africa, and is commonly referred to as the ‘Tree of Life’ or ‘Upside Down Tree’. Standing aloft across the African savannah, the trees firmly entrenched in the local culture.  The baobab fruit ripens during March to June in southern Africa, and November to December in the northern parts of the continent. Opening the baobab shell reveals a creamy-white coloured pulp that smothers black bean-sized seeds, which are pressed to produce a flowing golden oil.

Traditionally, baobab oil has been used as a moisturiser and massage oil, as well as for hair and body conditioning. Beyond personal care, the oil has been used with other plants to treat medical conditions, and for cooking.

The word ‘moyo’ means life in the African language of Chichewa, which is spoken in Malawi – one of our sourcing regions.

Application, Properties & Efficacy

Moyo Baobab Oil offers multi-functional application for beauty and personal care skincare products.

Highly penetrative and deeply nourishing, Moyo Baobab oil prevents TEWL reduction and softens the skin. As a regenerative agent, the oil renews cell membranes, restores and moisturises the epidermis, and increases tone and elasticity by regenerating the epithelial tissues.

As an anti-oxidant protector, Moyo Baobab Oil reduces DNA damage, and acts as a radical scavenger. A gentle and soothing lipid, Moyo Baobab Oil alleviates irritation, is non-allergenic and pacifies eczema and psoriasis. As such, the oil can be used as an ingredient for sensitive skin formulations.

With broadly balanced ratios of palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids, and robust levels of β-sitersterol and γ-tocopherol, Moyo Baobab Oil is a substitute to argan and wheat germ oils.

Clinical efficacy and safety studies* demonstrates that baobab oil is non-irritant (p < 0.001), contains hydrating, moisturising (p < 0.001) and occlusive properties (p , 0.001) when applied to the skin.

* “Beauty in Baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil”, Brazilian Journal of Pharmacognosy, Volume 27 (2017), Pages 1–8 Baatile M. Komane, Ilze Vermaaka, Guy P.P. Kamatou, Beverley Summers, Alvaro M. Viljoen

Physiochemical Characteristics (from Production)

PropertyUnrefinedRefined
Physical state at 20oCGolden yellow colour, liquid form, with characteristic odour.Clear – pale yellow colour, liquid form, with no-low odour.
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)
0.0 – 4.00.0 – 2.0
Peroxide Value (mEq O₂/kg)0.0 – 7.00.0 – 2.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/kg)180 – 200180 – 200
Unsaponifiable Matter (%)0.0 – 1.00.0 – 1.0
Iodine Value (g/100g)70 – 8070 – 80
Moisture (%)0.0 – 1.00.0 – 1.0
Key Fatty Acid Profile (%)

16:0 Palmitic acid:
18:0 Stearic acid:
18:1 Oleic acid:
18:2 Linoleic acid:
18:3 Alpha Linolenic acid:
20:0 Arachidic acid:

.

20.0 – 30.0
2.0 – 7.0
25.0 – 40.0
25.0 – 35.0
0.0 – 2.0
0.0 – 3.0

.

20.0 – 30.0
2.0 – 7.0
25.0 – 40.0
25.0 – 35.0
0.0 – 2.0
0.0 – 3.0

Solubility:Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.
Shelf Life (in closed containers as per storage conditions below):24 months30 Months

Formulation and Usage

The following are example formulations where our customers have used used Moyo Baobab Oil (unrefined or refined):

CategoryForm% Usage (up to)
Hand & body careCreams & lotions, body massage oil, aromatherapy oil25/100
Sun careTanning lotions, burn recovery creams25
Anti-wrinkleCreams, nano-emulsions
25
SoapsHand soap bars, liquid soap25
Hair careShampoo, conditioner, scalp mask, leave-in-lotion20
Facial skin careCleansing gels, facial scrubs20
Carrier oilPerfumes, deodorant
20

Please contact us to obtain further product information or request a sample.