Wala Moringa Oil

Product Overview

Product Name: Wala Moringa Oil

INCI: Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) Seed Oil

Product Variants: Unrefined Oil & Refined Oil

CAS:  93165-54-9

EINECS:  296-941-1

Packaging:  23.5kg net steel drums

Country of Manufacture:  Germany

Area of Sourcing:  Malawi, Sudan

Botanical and Traditional Context

Scientists commonly refer to Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) as the ‘miracle tree’ due the myriad of nutritional benefits offered by all parts of the plant.

The moringa pod (or fruit) is green, long and slender – usually 30cm-50cm in length. When opened, the highly prized black-winged seeds are revealed, numbering between 5-20 per fruit.

Originating from India, the moringa plant is now a common part of Africa’s smallholder farming landscape. Grown in various regions across Africa today, moringa harvests from December to March in southern Africa, and June to September in the northern regions.

The word ‘wala’ means to appear radiant or shine in the African language of Chichewa, which is spoken in Malawi – one of our sourcing regions.

Application, Properties & Efficacy

Wala Moringa Oil is a unique product that restores normalcy to the skin’s microbiome. High levels of oleic acid, together with antioxidant properties enable Wala Moringa Oil to arrest a wide variety of microbes, helping to re-balance the skin’s microflora, as well as acting as an anti/blemish and cleansing agent.

As a moisturiser, Wala Moringa Oil hydrates and softens the skin, whilst increasing tone and elasticity. Easily absorbed and highly stable, the oil’s anti-oxidant properties also helps to reduce DNA damage and protects against free radicals.

With high oleic and meaningful behenic fatty acid content, Wala Moringa Oil consists of  balanced α-, β-, and γ-tocopherol ratios, and high levels of β-sitosterol, Δ5-avenasterol, and campesterol.

Kupanda tested the immediate effects of Wala Moringa Oil’s hydration capacity – specifically at 30-, 60- and 120-minute intervals. The results showed that moisture of the test patch was significantly higher 30 minutes after application when compared to the reference patch, and moisture levels of the test patch remained significantly higher during the subsequent intervals (p < 0.005).

Physiochemical Characteristics (from Production)

PropertyUnrefinedRefined
Physical state at 20ºCLight yellow – green colour, liquid form, with characteristic odour.Clear – pale yellow colour, liquid form, with no-low odour.
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)0.0 – 4.00.0 – 2.0
Peroxide Value (mEq O₂/kg)0.0 – 7.00.0 – 2.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/kg)175 – 200175 – 200
Unsaponifiable Matter (%)0.0 – 1.00.0 – 1.0
Iodine Value (g/100g)60 – 7560 – 75
Moisture (%)0.0 – 1.00.0 – 1.0
Key Fatty Acid Profile (%)
16:0 Palmitic acid:
18:0 Stearic acid:
18:1 Oleic acid:
18:2 Linoleic acid:
20:0 Arachidic acid:
20:1 Eicosenoic acid:
22:0 Behenic acid:
.
6.0 – 8.0
4.0 – 8.0
65.0 – 85.0
0.0 – 1.0
2.0 – 5.0
0.0 – 3.0
3.0 – 8.0
.
6.0 – 8.0
4.0 – 8.0
65.0 – 85.0
0.0 – 1.0
2.0 – 5.0
0.0 – 3.0
3.0 – 8.0
Solubility:
Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.
Shelf Life (in closed containers as per storage conditions below):24 months24 months

Formulation and Usage

The following are example formulations where our customers have used Wala Moringa Oils (unrefined or refined):

CategoryForm% Usage (Up to)
Facial skin cleansingCleansing gels and scrubs30
Facial moisturisersCreams and nano-emulsions20
Hand & body careMoisturising creams, hydration lotions, body massage oils25/100
Hair careShampoo, conditioner, scalp mask, leave in lotions20
SoapsHand soap bars, liquid soap20

Please contact us to obtain further product information or request a sample.