Product Name: Mfula Marula Oil
INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil
Product Variant: Refined Oil
Packaging: 25kg net steel drums
Areas of Sourcing: Zimbabwe, Namibia, South Africa
Botanical and Traditional Context
Marula trees are widely distributed throughout the semi-arid savannahs of eastern and southern Africa. Pollination of the tree’s delightful flowers produces one of Africa’s botanical gems – the marula fruit, which ripens from January until April.
The size of golf-balls, ripe marula fruit consists of an exotic tasting juicy white pulp, which is used to produce alcoholic beverages. Enclosed within the pulp is a tightly-held brown-coloured nut, which consists of 2-3 fragile, yet prized marula kernels.
In southern Africa, marula oil has been used as an emollient for babies, and in body lotions for face, feet and hands to address dry and/or cracking skin.
The word ‘mfula’ means to extract natural radiance in the African language of Chichewa.
Application, Properties & Efficacy
Mfula Marula Oil provides versatile care for a wide application of body- and hair-care products.
As a multi-purpose emollient, the oil consists of a light and silky feel that leave a luxurious impression on the skin. The oil’s rapid absorption supports strong all-round moisture retention, skin hydration and cleansing.
Providing anti-oxidant protection, Mfula Marula Oil reduces DNA damage and protects against free radicals, while the high level of oleic (omega-9) fatty acid content enables for a relatively long shelf life. Exceptionally high levels of β-sitosterol and Δ5-avenasterol provide robust anti-inflammatory action, reduce skin redness and alleviate irritation, whilst complimenting sensitive skin.
Due to a similar lipid and antioxidant profile, Mfula Marula Oil can be considered as an alternative to sweet almond and olive oils.
Clinical efficacy and safety studies* demonstrates that marula oil is non-irritant (p < 0.001), contains moisturising and hydrating properties (p < 0.001) when applied to lipid-dry (xerosis) skin, and has occlusive effects (p < 0.001) when applied to normal skin. These findings may be linked to the absorption of the oil into the skin, due to the high percentage of oleic and presence of palmitic acids, which are known to disturb the stratum corneum intercellular lipids. These fatty acids are similar to those present in the epidermis, and can be considered biomimetic.
* “Safety and efficacy of Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst (Marula) oil: A clinical perspective”, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 176, 24 December 2015, Pages 327–335 Baa7le Komanea, Ilze Vermaaka, Beverley Summers, Alvaro Viljoen
Formulation and Usage
The following are example formulations where our customers have used Mfula Marula oil:
|Category||Form||% Usage (Up to)|
|Soaps||Hand soap bars, liquid soap||40|
|Bath additives||Bath wash, after bath/moisturising oil||30/100|
|Facial skin care||Cleansing gel, facial serum, makeup primer||30|
|Hand & body care||Moisturising cream, hydration lotion, body massage||25/100|
|Hair care||Shampoo, conditioner, scalp mask, leave-in-lotion||20|
|Lip care||Lip balm, lip repair cream, lipstick||15|
Please contact us to obtain further product information or request a sample.