Product Name: Moyo Baobab Oil
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Product Variant: Refined Oil
Packaging: 25kg net steel drums
Areas of Sourcing: Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Malawi
Botanical and Traditional Context
The baobab tree is found throughout Africa, and is commonly referred to as the ‘Tree of Life’ or ‘Upside Down Tree’. Standing aloft across the African savannah, the trees firmly entrenched in the local culture. The baobab fruit ripens during March to June in southern Africa, and November to December in the northern parts of the continent. Opening the baobab shell reveals a creamy-white coloured pulp that smothers black bean-sized seeds, which are pressed to produce a flowing golden oil.
Traditionally, baobab oil has been used as a moisturiser and massage oil, as well as for hair and body conditioning. Beyond personal care, the oil has been used with other plants to treat medical conditions, and for cooking.
The word ‘moyo’ means life in the African language of Chichewa, which is spoken in Malawi – one of our sourcing regions.
Application, Properties & Efficacy
Moyo Baobab Oil offers multi-functional application for beauty and personal care skincare products.
Highly penetrative and deeply nourishing, Moyo Baobab oil prevents TEWL reduction and softens the skin. As a regenerative agent, the oil renews cell membranes, restores and moisturises the epidermis, and increases tone and elasticity by regenerating the epithelial tissues.
As an anti-oxidant protector, Moyo Baobab Oil reduces DNA damage, and acts as a radical scavenger. A gentle and soothing lipid, Moyo Baobab Oil alleviates irritation, is non-allergenic and pacifies eczema and psoriasis. As such, the oil can be used as an ingredient for sensitive skin formulations.
With broadly balanced ratios of palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids, and robust levels of β-sitersterol and γ-tocopherol, Moyo Baobab Oil is a substitute to argan and wheat germ oils.
Clinical efficacy and safety studies* demonstrates that baobab oil is non-irritant (p < 0.001), contains hydrating, moisturising (p < 0.001) and occlusive properties (p , 0.001) when applied to the skin.
* “Beauty in Baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil”, Brazilian Journal of Pharmacognosy, Volume 27 (2017), Pages 1–8 Baatile M. Komane, Ilze Vermaaka, Guy P.P. Kamatou, Beverley Summers, Alvaro M. Viljoen
Formulation and Usage
The following are example formulations where our customers have used used Moyo Baobab Oil:
|Category||Form||% Usage (up to)|
|Hand & body care||Creams & lotions, body massage oil, aromatherapy oil||25/100|
|Sun care||Tanning lotions, burn recovery creams||25|
|Soaps||Hand soap bars, liquid soap||25|
|Hair care||Shampoo, conditioner, scalp mask, leave-in-lotion||20|
|Facial skin care||Cleansing gels, facial scrubs||20|
|Carrier oil||Perfumes, deodorant||20|
Please contact us to obtain further product information or request a sample.